(I put this in a reply further down, but bringing it to the top)
[…] Link [2] lists activities related to software development and includes maintenance and debugging. As I understand it this is for the older #41?
• Programming
• Tuning and benchmarking of software
• Performing software maintenance and debugging
...
Am I understanding this correctly that there are two different things at play here: the Section 41 tax credit which works in the companies' favor by allowing them to deduce R&D expenses. Then the Section 174 that requires all expenses to be amortized and the big issue for software firms is that the definitions of R&D differes where it's narrow R&D for the credit, but very broad for #174, resulting in a cash flow problem?
Is it? "In the case of a taxpayer’s specified research or experimental expenditures for any taxable year—" is pretty clear. That means what someone wants to claim as research and experimental expenditures. "For the purposes of this section" also seems pretty clear. If you want to claim software development as R&E, it unambiguously qualifies. And now all R&E must be amortized.