(I put this in a reply further down, but bringing it to the top)
[…] Why is it so hard to believe? The US has a credit problem. There's a ton of money going to software dev. It gives the government some easy access to capital. It's essentially a loan from tech companies
Amortization of research and experimental expenditures applies to research and experimental expenditures. It doesn't apply to the money you spent paying a contractor to hook your PoS and Shopify into Stripe. If you’re researching how to cure brain cancer by experimenting on rats with gene therapy, then yeah, you might consider organizing your expenses under the provisions of section 174. But even then it’s not a requirement.
@dcow, sure, but it says, and that's what all the fuzz imo is about:
"For purposes of this section, any amount paid or incurred in connection with the development of any software shall be treated as a research or experimental expenditure."
I certainly agree the wording is wholly suboptimal and confusing, but what I don't understand is the determination to pick the obviously borked interpretation, especially after clarification is given.