(I put this in a reply further down, but bringing it to the top)
[…] Where "this section" is "§174. Amortization of research and experimental expenditures"
> Where does it say that all your business expenditure must be considered R&E and consequently are subject to the provisions of section 174?
It doesn't, and neither did I. It states that all software development is seen as R&E
> Yes, if some of your expenditure falls under R&E, then you use section 174 which says any portion thereof involving software development must be amortized.
> What’s described is a cause and effect relationship, not a global mutation of all expenses.
That's not how I interpret it. Section 174 states that all sw dev will fall under R&E. By your logic, you could rule out any "Special rules and definitions" of all sections.
Again, it's not about "all expenses". It's about "any amount paid or incurred in connection with the development of any software". Basically payroll, contractors, and even outsourced companies.
To prevent massive outsourcing, the amortization rate is 7% (15 years) instead of 20%.
Look at it this way:
A "machine" must be amortized. In its lifespan it wil generate some sort of income (almost by itself).